(See the case of Powell [2006] 1 Cr App R 468 and R v B [2010] EWCA Crim 4). We agree 100%. Credibility is critical to both the prosecution and defense in a criminal case. In most of the cases the child witness is admissible as an evidence in the court of law in the criminal cases. I also assist parents who have made decisions they now regret, and wish to appropriately and safely re-establish "normalcy" with their child. The Supreme Court convicted all the accused based on the testimony of the child. FOIA 5. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. The person becomes withdrawn, or they may seem troubled by something but unwilling to talk about it.