Are you a Tenant Renting a Unit in a Condominium Association - FIU Law In, Phillips v. Hunter Trails Community Association.
[…] To avoid surprises, buyers request condominium associations provide a letter confirming the status of assessments. (Section 83.682, Florida Statutes) If a tenant buys a home, the tenant does not have the right to terminate a written lease early. The association eventually settled the case by paying the former president $550,000 and agreeing to purchase her condominium unit. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Senate Bill 630 went into effect on July 1, 2021. When you apply to rent a house: the only approval you need is from the homeowner.